Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Hip Shing Hong (Holdings) Company Limited is committed to protecting your personal data privacy, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. To ensure that you can make informed decisions and feel confident about providing to us personally identifiable information relating to you, when using our website, we outline in this notice our practices and the choices you have concerning the collection and use of your data.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION AND USE

When using this website, you may be asked to provide us with personal data, such as your name, address, telephone number, facsimile number and e-mail address. It is necessary for us to collect your information for providing you the various information, services and activities offered on this website. You are not obliged to supply the data here but in event of failure to provide the information requested, we will not be able to provide you with the information, services and activities you requested.

USAGE OF THE WEBSITE AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The content of this website is the property of Hip Shing Hong or its licensors and is protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. We reserve the right to take any appropriate legal action against anyone who, without Hip Shing Hong or its licensors’s permission and download, forward, copy and amend any content(s) of the website. It is available only for your personal, non-commercial use. In particular, you agree:

• not to, or attempt to, tamper with, decompile, modify, adapt, reproduce, reverse engineer, store in retrieval system, transmit, copy, distribute, disseminate or use in any commercial or public purposes any information on this website.

• not to use or permit to be used any information on this website for any illegal purpose.

• to use the market data or other information on this website (collectively referred to as “Provided Information”) only as permitted by Hip Shing Hong Group.

DIRECT MARKETING

We intend to use your personal data collected by us for marketing and promotion of any products, services, facilities offered or provided by any member of our Group or which we consider you may have interest in. You will be deemed to have consented to Hip Shing Hong or its licensors using your personal data for marketing or promotional purposes when you submit your personal data to us. If you do not want us to use your personal data for marketing or promotional purposes, please inform us via email at [email protected].

RISK IN USING INTERNET

Due to the inherent unreliable and insecure nature of the Internet as a medium of data transmission, there is a risk that communication over the Internet may be interrupted, delayed or intercepted. Notwithstanding measures taken by us to minimise these risks, Hip Shing Hong accepts no responsibility to you or anyone else for any loss or expense that may result from delays, failures or inaccuracies in communications, or lack of security, beyond the reasonable control of Hip Shing Hong.